Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence

Lest We Forget
British Legion
The Royal British Legion

THE PETERBOROUGH AND HUNTINGDONSHIRE STANDARD - JAN to MAR 1900
Researched and Transcribed by B A Curtis

UP TO DATE LIST OF LOCAL MEN AT THE FRONT

The following officers and men from Peterborough and districts are serving or are on their way to South Africa:-

Surname

Forename

Rank

Home Details

Regiment

Regimental Details

Section

ABRAHAM

 

Trooper

Brampton

12th Lancers

 

NON COMS AND MEN

ABRAHAMS

F

Private

Brampton

Royal Marines

 

NON COMS AND MEN

ADAMS

 

Private

Bury

Bedford Regiment

 

NON COMS AND MEN

ADAMS

J

Private

Brigstock

2nd Northants

 

NON COMS AND MEN

ADAMS

Richard

Lieutenant

 

Oundle Army Hospital Corps

 

OFFICERS

ALLEN

 

Private

Alma Road Peterborough

Royal Artillery

 

NON COMS AND MEN

ALLEN

S

Trooper

Tichmarsh

Hussars

 

NON COMS AND MEN

ALLGOOD

W

 

Hemingford

2nd Beds

 

NON COMS AND MEN

ALLPRESS

 

Private

Peterborough

2nd Suffolk

 

NON COMS AND MEN

ALMER

A

Private

Great Staughton

2nd Beds

 

NON COMS AND MEN

AMPS

W

Private

Yaxley

2nd Northants

2308

NON COMS AND MEN

ANDREW

R

Corporal

Coates

Northumberlands

 

NON COMS AND MEN

ARNOLD

A

 

Deenethorpe

Volunteered Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

ASHLEY

H

Private

Huntingdon

2nd Beds

 

NON COMS AND MEN

ASHPOLE

J

Private

Little Paxton

2nd Beds

 

NON COMS AND MEN

ASHWELL

 

Private

St Neots

 

Wounded at   Belmont

CASUALTIES - NON COMS AND MEN

ATTENBOROUGH

 

Sergeant

Sawtry

Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

AYRE

 

Lance Corporal

Needingworth

2nd Beds

 

NON COMS AND MEN

AYRES

A

 

Huntingdon

7th Dragoons

 

NON COMS AND MEN

BABBAGE

A

 

Gidding

1st Dragoons

 

NON COMS AND MEN

BAKER

 

Sergeant

Cromwell Road, Peterborough

Royal Irish Rifles/3rd Kings Rifles

 

NON COMS AND MEN

BAKER

E

 

Barnwell

Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

BAKER

l

 

Oundle

Imperial Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

BANNISTER

J

 

15 Bamber Street Peterborough

With Medical Staff at Ladysmith

 

NON COMS AND MEN

BARBER

R

Corporal

Littleport

1st Suffolks

4044

NON COMS AND MEN

BARCLAY

E V

 

Wansford

Volunteered for service with the Natal Carabineer

 

NON COMS AND MEN

BARKER

 

Lance Corporal

Littleport

Suffolks

Wounded

CASUALTIES - NON COMS AND MEN

BARNES

 

Private

St Neots

2ndBeds

 

NON COMS AND MEN

BARNES

C

Private

Whalley Street, Peterborough

2ndDorset Regiment

 

NON COMS AND MEN

BARNES

T

 

Newborough

2nd Beds

 

NON COMS AND MEN

BASSETT

Robert

Private

Chatteris

1st Suffolk

 

NON COMS AND MEN

BATEMAN

 

Private

Ramsey

2ndBeds

 

NON COMS AND MEN

BAXTER

C

Private

Wood Street, Peterborough

2nd Northants

2154

NON COMS AND MEN

BEECHAM

 

Private

Police Constable of Ramsey St, Mary’s

Beds Regiment

 

NON COMS AND MEN

BEEHAM

P

 

Oundle

Imperial Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

BELL

 

Captain

St Ives, son of Mrs Hamilton Bell

Coldstreams

wounded at Modder River

CASUALTIES - OFFICERS

BELL

T

 

Bourne

Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

BELLAMY

 

Private

Yaxley

2ndNorthants

6908

NON COMS AND MEN

BELLAMY

W

Private

Yaxley

Kings Royal Rifles

 

NON COMS AND MEN

BENNETT

 

Colour Sergeant

Bright Street Peterborough

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders with Methuen’s Brigade

 

NON COMS AND MEN

BENNETT

E

Lance Corporal

Bright Street Peterborough

1st Welsh

 

NON COMS AND MEN

BETTLES

G

Private

Islip

2ndDevons

 

NON COMS AND MEN

BETTLES

G

Private

Islip

2nd Devons

Wounded

CASUALTIES - NON COMS AND MEN

BEX

J A

 

Late Peterborough

Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

BILLING

 

Private

Hemingford Grey

2nd Beds

 

NON COMS AND MEN

BINGE

W

Private

Huntingdon

2nd Northants

 

NON COMS AND MEN

BINSTEAD

J W

 

Murrow

3rd Grenadiers

 

NON COMS AND MEN

BIRD

A

Private

Peterborough

Volunteered

 

NON COMS AND MEN

BIRD

T

Private

Godmanchester

Lancashires

 

NON COMS AND MEN

BLACK

A R

Trooper

Corby

Royal Artillery

 

NON COMS AND MEN

BLACKMAN

W

Private

Yaxley

With Buller’s Force

 

NON COMS AND MEN

BLADES

 

Sergeant

Elton

2nd Northants

 

NON COMS AND MEN

BLAKE

L

Private

Kingscliffe

2nd Devons

 

NON COMS AND MEN

BLASSOM

C J

 

Bourne

Langham Field Hospital

 

NON COMS AND MEN

BLEWETT

W

Private

Bedford Street Peterborough

2nd Northants

2462

NON COMS AND MEN

BLOODWORTH

S

Private

Fletton

2nd Northants

2403

NON COMS AND MEN

BLOODWORTH

W

Private

Woodstone

2nd Northants

2562

NON COMS AND MEN

BODGER

C

 

Elton

   

NON COMS AND MEN

BONNETT

 

Private

Murrow

1st Suffolks

 

NON COMS AND MEN

BONNETT

T H

Bombardier

Peterborough

Royal Artillery

 

NON COMS AND MEN

BOOLS

N

 

Gladstone Street Peterborough

2ndNorthants

 

NON COMS AND MEN

BOSWALL

 

Private

Oundle

 

Wounded at Belmont

CASUALTIES - NON COMS AND MEN

BOWERING

Joshua

Private

Holdich Street Peterborough

2ndNorthants

2232

NON COMS AND MEN

BOYDEN

J

Private

Whittlesey

2nd Beds

3007

NON COMS AND MEN

BRADSHAW

F

Private

Walpole Street, Peterborough

2nd Northants

3760

NON COMS AND MEN

BRAKES

Alfred

 

Whittlesey

2nd Northants

 

NON COMS AND MEN

BRIGGS

A J

Sergeant

Wadenhoe

2nd Northants

 

NON COMS AND MEN

BRIGGS

H

 

Thurlby

Essex Regiment

 

NON COMS AND MEN

BRITON

N

Private

Littleport

1st Suffolks

2609

NON COMS AND MEN

BROCK

l

 

Peterborough

Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

BROOM

 

Corporal

Peterborough

74th Battery R A

 

NON COMS AND MEN

BROUGHTON

 

Private

Alwalton

2ndNorthants

 

NON COMS AND MEN

BROUGHTON

W

Private

Eye Green

2ndNorthants

2230

NON COMS AND MEN

BROWN

 

Private

Huntingdon

Kings Royal Rifles

 

NON COMS AND MEN

BROWN

A

Private

Woodford

2nd Northumberland Fusiliers

Wounded and taken Prisoner at Magersfontain

CASUALTIES - NON COMS AND MEN

BROWN

C W

 

Yaxley

2ndLincs

 

NON COMS AND MEN

BROWN

E

Private

Hartford

Kings Royal Rifles

 

NON COMS AND MEN

BROWN

G

 

Gunthorpe Peterborough

Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

BROWN

H C

Private

Oundle

Rifle Brigade

 

NON COMS AND MEN

BROWN

H J

 

St Ives

Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

BROWN

J

 

Gunthorpe Peterborough

Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

BRYAN

 

Private

Peterborough

Guards

 

NON COMS AND MEN

BUCKLAND

F

 

Peterborough

Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

BURDETT

W

Corporal

Warmington

10th Hussars

 

NON COMS AND MEN

BUTLER

A G

Private

St Ives

19th Hussars

4073

NON COMS AND MEN

BYE

F

 

Eye

Regiment wanted

 

NON COMS AND MEN

BYWATER

F

 

Huntingdon

Roberts Light Horse

 

NON COMS AND MEN

CAMPLING

H

Trooper

Peterborough (son of Sergeant Campling)

With 13thField Battery at LadySmith Royal Artillery

 

NON COMS AND MEN

CANHAM

 

Private

Somersham

2nd Beds

 

NON COMS AND MEN

CANHAM

A S

Private

Peterborough

East Kent

 

NON COMS AND MEN

CARR

B

Private

Oundle

2nd Northants

 

NON COMS AND MEN

CARTER

A J

Private

Peterborough

Volunteered

 

NON COMS AND MEN

CARTER

W

Sergeant

Huntingdon

Scots Greys

 

NON COMS AND MEN

CASE

A

 

March

Suffolks

 

PRISONERS

CASSWELL

 

Sergeant

Peterborough

Scots Greys

 

NON COMS AND MEN

CHAMBERLAIN

 

Private

Barnack

Royal Artillery

 

NON COMS AND MEN

CHANTRY

Arthur

 

Peterborough

Royal Artillery

 

NON COMS AND MEN

CHAPMAN

 

Trooper

Warboys

77th Field Battery RHA

 

NON COMS AND MEN

CHAPMAN

A E

Sapper

Eyensbury

Royal Engineers

 

NON COMS AND MEN

CHAPPELL

W

Private

Great Casterton

2ndLincs

 

NON COMS AND MEN

CHERRY

H

Private

Son of Mr J Cherry Walton Peterborough

1st Border Regt

4988, Dangerously wounded at Colenso

CASUALTIES - NON COMS AND MEN

CHRISTIAN

J

Private

Grandson of  Mr R Christian Lincoln Road Peterborough

Genadiers

Killed at Modder River

CASUALTIES - NON COMS AND MEN

CLARIDGE

G

Sergeant

Chatteris

Suffolks

 

PRISONERS

CLARK

 

Private

Peterborough

2nd Lincs

 

NON COMS AND MEN

CLIFFE

E G

 

Bourne

Volunteered

 

NON COMS AND MEN

COLE

 

Private

Whittlesey

2ndNorthants

2389

NON COMS AND MEN

COLE

John

Private

Whittlesey

68th Battery

 

NON COMS AND MEN

COLLISHAW

T G

Private

Bourne

Volunteered

 

NON COMS AND MEN

COMPTON

E

Private

New Road Peterborough

2nd Northants

 

NON COMS AND MEN

COOKE

A A

Private

Caster

Volunteered

 

NON COMS AND MEN

COOKE

J W

Private

Castor

2nd Northants

2314

NON COMS AND MEN

COOPER

 

Trooper

Peterborough

12th Lancers

 

NON COMS AND MEN

COOPER

C

 

Staughton

2nd Northants

 

NON COMS AND MEN

COOPER

E

Private

Huntingdon

2nd Beds

 

NON COMS AND MEN

COOPER

G S

 

Woodstone

9th Lancers

 

NON COMS AND MEN

CORBETT

Robert

Private

St Ives

2nd Beds

 

NON COMS AND MEN

CORE

W

Trooper

Peterborough

Cape Mounted Police

 

NON COMS AND MEN

CORNWALL

G

Private

Bourne

Coldstream Guards

 

NON COMS AND MEN

COULSON

   

Caster

Royal Artillery

 

NON COMS AND MEN

COVILL

H

 

St Neots

Worcesters

 

NON COMS AND MEN

COX

J W

Private

5 Craig Street Peterborough

Kings Rifles

 

NON COMS AND MEN

COYNE

 

Trumpeter

March

7th Dragoons

 

NON COMS AND MEN

CUNEEN E

 

Private

Huntingdon

2nd Beds

 

NON COMS AND MEN

CUNNINGHAM

A H

Private

Seaton

2nd Devons

Wounded

CASUALTIES - NON COMS AND MEN

CUNNINGTON

 

Private

Deene

   

NON COMS AND MEN

DAISLEY

 

Sergeant

Gamlingay

Beds Regiment

 

NON COMS AND MEN

DARBY

   

Caster

Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

DARBY

Cecil Albert

 

Peterborough

Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

DARBY

E

Private

Thurlby

   

NON COMS AND MEN

DASHWOOD

 

Major

brother of Mr Dashwood, Stibbington House

 

wounded at Belmont

CASUALTIES - OFFICERS

DAVIDSON

H

Trooper

Thrapston

10th Hussars

 

NON COMS AND MEN

DAWKES

Samuel

Private

Bodgers Yard Peterborough

16th Lancers

 

NON COMS AND MEN

DAY

 

Private

Chatteris

Suffolks

 

NON COMS AND MEN

DAY

J

 

Peterborough

1st Derbyshire

2645

NON COMS AND MEN

DEW

F

 

Gamlingay

Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

DICKENS

E

 

Peterborough

Brabant’s Horse

 

NON COMS AND MEN

DICKENSON

Charles

 

Whittlesey

2ndNorthants

 

NON COMS AND MEN

DIGHTON

G

Private

Godmanchester

2nd Beds

 

NON COMS AND MEN

DILLEY

J

Private

Farcet Fen

2nd Beds

 

NON COMS AND MEN

DING

A

 

Woodhurst

Northhumberlands

 

NON COMS AND MEN

DING

D

 

Woodhurst

Royal Artillery

 

NON COMS AND MEN

DIXON

J

Private

Kings Cliffe

Army Medical Corps

 

NON COMS AND MEN

DOBSON

C

Trooper

Fletton

Royal Horse Artillery

68939

NON COMS AND MEN

DODNEY

 

Private

Langtoft

Leicester Regiment

 

NON COMS AND MEN

DOWNES

G

Private

Thorney

2nd Lincs

 

NON COMS AND MEN

DOWNS

W

Private

Milton Street Peterborough

2nd Northants

2323

NON COMS AND MEN

DRAKARD

G

Private

Bourne

2nd Coldstreams

Wounded at Belmont

CASUALTIES - NON COMS AND MEN

DUBERLY

 

Lieutenant

Son of Mrs Duberly  Gayness Hall Hunts

   

OFFICERS

DUNMORE

J

Private

Thorney

2nd Northants

 

NON COMS AND MEN

EASTON

 

Lance Corporal

Needingworth

Northhumberlands

 

NON COMS AND MEN

EATHERLY

Ernest

Sergeant

Postman Elton (son of Mr Eatherly Peterborough)

2nd Devons

 

NON COMS AND MEN

EDWARDS

 

Driver

Peterborough

Royal Engineers

 

NON COMS AND MEN

EDWARDS

W

Private

Westward Street Peterborough

2nd Northants

 

NON COMS AND MEN

ELDERKIN

F

Trooper

Spaldwick

5th Lancers

 

NON COMS AND MEN

ELLINGHAM

David

 

Whittlesey

2nd Northants

 

NON COMS AND MEN

ELLIS

T P

 

Ramsey

Imperial Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

ELLWOOD

 

Private

Great Gransden

Grenadiers

 

NON COMS AND MEN

ELSON

E

 

Woodstone

Volunteered

 

NON COMS AND MEN

ESSOM

H

 

Peterborough

2nd Northants

 

NON COMS AND MEN

ETTCHELLS

F

Private

Peterborough

Volunteered

 

NON COMS AND MEN

EVANS H

A

Corporal

Peterborough

Volunteered

 

NON COMS AND MEN

FAIRY

B

 

Woodhurst

Royal Artillery

 

NON COMS AND MEN

FAVEIL

 

Private

Coppinford

2nd Northants

 

NON COMS AND MEN

FENN

   

Elton

Volunteered

 

NON COMS AND MEN

FILE

 

Private

St Neots formerly Police Constable of Rutland

Grenadiers

 

NON COMS AND MEN

FISHER

G

Trooper

Ramsey

7th Field Batt

Wounded

CASUALTIES - NON COMS AND MEN

FISHER

W

Private

Deepings St James

2nd Lincs

 

NON COMS AND MEN

FLANDERS

 

Sergeant

Kimbolton

2nd Beds

 

NON COMS AND MEN

FLANDERS

G

Private

Goodyear’s-yard Peterborough

2nd Northants

2456

NON COMS AND MEN

FLANDERS

R

 

Brampton

2nd Beds

 

NON COMS AND MEN

FORD

G W

Trooper

 

Siege Train

79138

NON COMS AND MEN

FORDHAM

 

Sergeant

Hemingford

Ordinance Corps

 

NON COMS AND MEN

FOWLER

C

Private

Werrington

   

NON COMS AND MEN

FRANEY

J

 

Stilton

Coldstream Guards

 

NON COMS AND MEN

FRANKLIN

 

Trooper

Elton

Artillery

 

NON COMS AND MEN

FROST A

 

Private

Huntingdon

2nd Beds

 

NON COMS AND MEN

FROST MARK

 

Private

Bodgers Yard Peterborough

Beds Regiment

 

NON COMS AND MEN

FROST W

 

Private

Huntingdon

2nd Beds

 

NON COMS AND MEN

FULLER

A

Lance Corporal

Son of Mr F F Fuller, Whittlesey

12th Lancers

Wounded at Magersfontain

CASUALTIES - NON COMS AND MEN

FULLER

H

 

Littleport

Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

GACHES

 

Corporal

Eastgate Peterborough

Grenadiers

 

NON COMS AND MEN

GACHES

Peter

Corporal

Eastgate Peterborough

Fusiliers

 

NON COMS AND MEN

GASKELL

H L

 

Longthorpe

Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

GIBBON

J T

 

Peterborough

2nd Beds

2820

NON COMS AND MEN

GILL

   

Wakerly

Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

GLENN

 

Private

Bourne

Northumberland Fusiliers

 

NON COMS AND MEN

GOLDING

   

St Ives

A S C

 

NON COMS AND MEN

GOODLIFFE

B

 

Huntingdon

Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

GOODLIFFE

H

 

Huntingdon

Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

GOODLIFFE

J

 

Huntingdon

Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

GOODLIFFE

W

 

Huntingdon

Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

GOODMAN

   

Huntingdon

Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

GOODMAN

F

Private

Star Lane Peterborough

2nd Northants

3430

NON COMS AND MEN

GOODMAN

F

 

Peterborough

2nd Northants

 

NON COMS AND MEN

GORE

C

Private

Fotheringhay

1st Kings Royal Rifles

 

NON COMS AND MEN

GORRINGE

T

Private

55 Tower Street New Fletton

1st Durham Light Infantry

3084

NON COMS AND MEN

GORRINGE

T

Private

55 Tower Street New Fletton

1st Durham Light Infantry

3048

NON COMS AND MEN

GOSS

 

Corporal

Gladstone Street Peterborough

2nd Northants

 

NON COMS AND MEN

GOUDE

 

Private

Whittlesey

2nd Northants

 

NON COMS AND MEN

GOULDING

 

Lance Corporal

Westwood Street Peterborough

2ndLincs

 

NON COMS AND MEN

GOULDING

J

Corporal

Westwood Street, Peterborough

Army Service Corps

 

NON COMS AND MEN

GRAY

C

Corporal

Tichmarsh

2nd Northants

 

NON COMS AND MEN

GREEN

R

Private

Chatteris

Grenadiers

 

NON COMS AND MEN

GRIFFITHS

E

 

Paxton

Suffolks

Wounded

CASUALTIES - NON COMS AND MEN

GRIFFITHS

H

Private

Great Paxton

1st Suffolk

 

NON COMS AND MEN

GRIFFITHS

H

Trooper

Great Paxton

14th Hussars

 

NON COMS AND MEN

GRIGGS

J

 

Littleport

Natal Police

 

NON COMS AND MEN

GUNN P

H

 

Woodford

Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

GUNNING

 

Lieutenant Col

 

formerly adjutant Huntingdonshire Militia

Killed Glencoe

CASUALTIES - OFFICERS

HALL

 

Lieutenant

St Neots

Rifles

Killed at Ladysmith

CASUALTIES - OFFICERS

HARBOUR

W

Sergeant

Peterborough

2nd Northants

 

NON COMS AND MEN

HART

 

Private

Cromwell Road Peterborough

2nd Northants

 

NON COMS AND MEN

HART

H

 

Hemingford

2nd Northants

 

NON COMS AND MEN

HARTOP

 

Private

St Neots

Grenadiers

 

NON COMS AND MEN

HASDELL

T

Driver

Albert Place Peterborough

64th Field Battery 30641 (formerly Corporal in the Peterborough Volunteer Engineers)

 

NON COMS AND MEN

HASSAL

 

Private

Yaxley

   

NON COMS AND MEN

HAYNES

J B

Private

Whittlesey

Volunteered

 

NON COMS AND MEN

HEAD

Herbert

Private

Lutton

2nd Beds

 

NON COMS AND MEN

HEADING

R

Private

Chatteris

1stSuffolk

 

NON COMS AND MEN

HENNAMAN

 

Corporal

St Neots

 

Died of fever at Ladysmith

CASUALTIES - NON COMS AND MEN

HENSMAN

Herbert

Private

East Street St Neots

Rifle Brigade

 

NON COMS AND MEN

HENSON

 

Private

Baston

   

NON COMS AND MEN

HESELTINE

C

Corporal

Hemingford

2nd Beds

 

NON COMS AND MEN

HICKS

 

Private

Ramsey

3rd Grenadiers

Wounded at Modder River

CASUALTIES - NON COMS AND MEN

HILL

 

Private

Crowland

   

NON COMS AND MEN

HILL

E E

Corporal

Littleport

5th Lancers

 

NON COMS AND MEN

HILL

F

Corporal

Castor

Hussars

 

NON COMS AND MEN

HILL

J

Private

Oundle

2nd Northants

 

NON COMS AND MEN

HINMAN

E

 

Oundle

2nd Northants

 

NON COMS AND MEN

HIPWELL

 

Private

Elton

2nd Northants

 

NON COMS AND MEN

HOCK

 

Lance Corporal

Kimbolton

Artillery

 

NON COMS AND MEN

HODSON

H

 

Chatteris

Suffolks

 

PRISONERS

HOLLIS

A W

 

Raunds

Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

HOLMES

H

 

Peterborough

Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

HONEY

H

Corporal

Stamford

Grenadier Guards

Killed at Belmont

CASUALTIES - NON COMS AND MEN

HOOK

 

Lance Corporal

Kimbolton

Artillery

 

NON COMS AND MEN

HOOK

G

 

St Neots

Royal Horse Artillery

 

NON COMS AND MEN

HOPKINS

H

 

Peterborough

18th Co A S C

 

NON COMS AND MEN

HOPPER

C E

Private

Whittlesey

1stYork and Lancashire

 

NON COMS AND MEN

HORNER

 

Private

Hail Weston

2nd Beds

 

NON COMS AND MEN

HUMPHRIES

 

Private

Police Constable Godmanchester

18th Hussars

 

NON COMS AND MEN

HUMPHRIES

T

 

Oundle

2nd Northants

 

NON COMS AND MEN

IBBOTT

J

 

St Ives

2nd Northants

 

NON COMS AND MEN

IRESON

T

Private

Stilton

2nd Beds

 

NON COMS AND MEN

IVES

T

 

Alwalton

2nd Dorset

 

NON COMS AND MEN

JACKMAN

F

Driver

Sutton

39th Battery

 

NON COMS AND MEN

JACKSON

G C

Captain

son of Mr Goddard Jackson of Duddington, Stamford and a grandson of the late Mr W G Jackson of Wisbech

7th Dragoon Guards

killed while on patrol duty near Arundel, December 1899

CASUALTIES - OFFICERS

JACKSON

Spencer

Major

Parsons Drove

with Methuen’s Force

 

OFFICERS

JAKES

G

Trooper

1st Leicesters

   

NON COMS AND MEN

JAY

H D

Corporal

Peterborough Royal Engineers

   

NON COMS AND MEN

JEFFS

A

Private

Huntingdon

2nd Northants

 

NON COMS AND MEN

JEFFS

G G

Trooper

Tichmarsh

Hussars

 

NON COMS AND MEN

JEFFS

J

Private

Godmanchester

2nd Northants

 

NON COMS AND MEN

JOHNSON

T S

 

Peterborough

Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

JONES

 

Corporal

Eastfield Peterborough

Household Cavalry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

JORDAN

 

Private

Hail Weston

2nd Beds

 

NON COMS AND MEN

JOYCE

C

Private

Chatteris

Grenadiers

 

NON COMS AND MEN

JUDGE

C

Private

Connington

2nd Northants

2288

NON COMS AND MEN

KEEFE

 

Private

Holdich Street Peterborough

1st Royal Scots

 

NON COMS AND MEN

KENDRICK

C

Private

Chatteris

Grenadiers

 

NON COMS AND MEN

KEY

M J

Private

Peterborough

Volunteered

 

NON COMS AND MEN

KING

 

Private

Hail Weston

2nd Beds

 

NON COMS AND MEN

KING

G T

Corporal

Peterborough

Royal Horse Artillery

 

NON COMS AND MEN

KING

J

Private

St Neots

King’s Rifles

 

NON COMS AND MEN

KING

J R

 

Thurlby

 

Killed at Ladysmith

CASUALTIES - NON COMS AND MEN

KINGSFORD

V

 

Thrapston

Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

KINGSTON

W

Private

Peterborough

Volunteered

 

NON COMS AND MEN

KITCHENER

 

Sergeant

St Neots

2nd Beds

 

NON COMS AND MEN

KNIGHT

A E

Private

Woodstone

2nd Norfolk

 

NON COMS AND MEN

KNIGHT

C

Private

Tichmarsh

Artillery

 

NON COMS AND MEN

LANGFORD

 

Private

Yaxley

Artillery

 

NON COMS AND MEN

LARKINGS

W

Trooper

Gamlingay

Royal Horse Artillery

 

NON COMS AND MEN

LAUDS

 

Private

Market Deeping

Northumberlands

 

NON COMS AND MEN

LAWS

R

 

Littleport

Suffolks

 

PRISONERS

LEFEVRE

C

Trooper

Son of Mr J Lefevre CC, Whittlesey

Kimberly Volunteer Diamond Field Artillery

Slightly wounded in engagement outside Kimberly December 9th 1899

CASUALTIES - NON COMS AND MEN

LENTON

W

 

Thrapston

Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

LIGHTFOOT

 

Sergeant Major

Peterborough

13th Hussars

 

NON COMS AND MEN

LILLEY

J T

 

Peterborough

Coldstreams

 

NON COMS AND MEN

LINNELL

A

Private

Thorney

Royal Warwick Regiment

 

NON COMS AND MEN

LINNELL

C

Private

Thorney

Royal Warwick Regiment

 

NON COMS AND MEN

LITTLE

G P

Private

Eye

Volunteered

 

NON COMS AND MEN

LOADER

 

Sergeant

March

2nd Suffolks

 

NON COMS AND MEN

LORD

A

 

Peterborough

Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

LOVE

 

Sapper

Market Deeping

Engineers

 

NON COMS AND MEN

LOVE

C

Private

Eye

Volunteered

 

NON COMS AND MEN

LOWETH

J W

 

Castor

Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

LUDDINGTON

S

Private

Great Paxton

Royal Artillery

 

NON COMS AND MEN

MACROW

 

Sergeant

Hemingford Grey

Army Service Corps

 

NON COMS AND MEN

MACROW

 

Sergeant

Hemingford

Army Service Corps

Died of fever

CASUALTIES - NON COMS AND MEN

MADDISON

H

 

Huntingdon

Imperial Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

MAGNUS

G

Private

18 Rodgers Street Peterborough

2nd Northants

 

NON COMS AND MEN

MALLETT

J

 

Huntingdon

Royal Horse Artillery

 

NON COMS AND MEN

MARKHAM

L E

 

Peterborough

Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

MARSH

H

Lance Corporal

Bourne

14th Hussars

 

NON COMS AND MEN

MARSH

J L

 

Oundle

Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

MARTIN

C

Private

Oundle

2nd Northants

 

NON COMS AND MEN

MARTIN

F

 

Oundle

2nd Northants

 

NON COMS AND MEN

MARTIN

H

 

Huntingdon

Army Service Corps

 

NON COMS AND MEN

MARTIN

J

Private

Oundle

2nd Northants

 

NON COMS AND MEN

MATTHEWS

A W

Trooper

son of Mr A Matthews late of Huntingdon

Royal Horse Guards (Blues) with the composite Regiment of the Household Cavalry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

MCCURE

C

 

Manea

Suffolks

 

PRISONERS

MCLAUGHLIN

   

Wisbech

2nd Northants

Died of fever

CASUALTIES - NON COMS AND MEN

MEADOWS

C

Corporal

Islip

Ordinance Corps

 

NON COMS AND MEN

MEEKS

 

Farrier Sergeant

Ramsey

Middlesex Regiment

 

NON COMS AND MEN

MELBOURNE

 

Private

Langtoft

   

NON COMS AND MEN

MERRY

A

Private

Godmanchester

2nd Beds

 

NON COMS AND MEN

MERRY

E

Private

Godmanchester

2nd Beds

 

NON COMS AND MEN

MILBOURNE

J

Private

Langtoft

2nd Northants

 

NON COMS AND MEN

MILLS

A

Private

Old Weston

2nd Beds

 

NON COMS AND MEN

MITCHELL

   

Gamlingay

Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

MONK

   

Peterborough

Army Medical Corps

 

NON COMS AND MEN

MOON

 

Private

Ramsey

2nd Northants

 

NON COMS AND MEN

MOORE

C

Trooper

Ramsey

Royal Artillery

 

NON COMS AND MEN

MOORE

Charles

Trooper

Whittlesey

Royal Horse Artillery

 

NON COMS AND MEN

MOORE

D L

 

Late of Wisbech

Canadians

Died of fever

CASUALTIES - NON COMS AND MEN

MOORE

G W

Private

Eye

Volunteered

 

NON COMS AND MEN

MORLEY

George

Private

Stamford

2nd Scots Rifles

 

NON COMS AND MEN

MUNTON

G

 

Deenethorpe

64th Battery

 

NON COMS AND MEN

MURPHY

J

Driver

St Ives

Artillery

 

NON COMS AND MEN

NAYLOR

 

Private

Abbotsley

2nd Somerset

 

NON COMS AND MEN

NAYLOR

A

 

Peterborough

Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

NEIL

C

Private

Godmanchester

2nd Beds

 

NON COMS AND MEN

NEIL

W

Sergeant

Walpole Street Peterborough

2nd Northants

3455

NON COMS AND MEN

NELSON

J

 

Peterborough

Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

NEWMAN

M (W)

 

Oundle

Volunteered for Imperial Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

NEWTON

 

Private

Eaton Socon

6th Dragoons

 

NON COMS AND MEN

NICHOLLS

 

Trooper

St Neots

18th Hussars

 

NON COMS AND MEN

NICHOLLS

F W

 

Raunds

 

Killed at Mafeking

CASUALTIES - NON COMS AND MEN

NICHOLLS

G

Private

Eaton Socon

Grenadiers

 

NON COMS AND MEN

NIXON

 

Lance Corporal

Whittlesey

Suffolks

Killed at Rensburg

CASUALTIES - NON COMS AND MEN

NIXON

H

Private

Son of Inspector Nixon, Whittlesey

1st Suffolk

 

NON COMS AND MEN

NOBLE

 

Trooper

Peterborough

19th Hussars

 

NON COMS AND MEN

NOBLE

A C

 

St Neots

Volunteered

 

NON COMS AND MEN

NOON

 

Private

Ramsey

2nd Northants

 

NON COMS AND MEN

NORMAN

E

Private

Clapton

2nd Grenadiers

 

NON COMS AND MEN

NORMAN

S

 

St Neots

2nd Life Guards

 

NON COMS AND MEN

NUNNERLEY

   

Late of Peterborough

Volunteered

 

NON COMS AND MEN

O’DELL

C R

Private

Peterborough

Volunteered

 

NON COMS AND MEN

ODAM

M R

Private

Werrington

Volunteered

 

NON COMS AND MEN

OGDEN

 

Trooper

March

Life Guards

 

NON COMS AND MEN

OLDFIELD

T

Private

Whittlesey

Volunteered

 

NON COMS AND MEN

PAGE

S M

 

Peterborough

Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

PALMER

S

   

2nd Northants

 

NON COMS AND MEN

PARKER

 

Driver

Glebe Street Peterborough

Royal Artillery

 

NON COMS AND MEN

PARKINS

W A

Private

Woodstone

2nd Northants

 

NON COMS AND MEN

PARREN

 

Private

Great Gransden

Royal Scots

 

NON COMS AND MEN

PARREN

 

Private

Great Gransden

1st Suffolks

 

NON COMS AND MEN

PAYNE

E

 

Waresley

Royal Horse Artillery

 

NON COMS AND MEN

PEACOCK

Edward

 

Chatteris

1st Suffolk

 

NON COMS AND MEN

PEACOCK

W

Private

Oundle

2nd Northants

 

NON COMS AND MEN

PEACOCK

W

 

Great Staughton

Army Medical Corps

 

NON COMS AND MEN

PEAK

L P

 

Holme

Imperial Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

PENTNEY

 

Sergeant

Peterborough

Volunteered

 

NON COMS AND MEN

PEPPERCORN

A

 

Swavesey

Imperial Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

PERKINS

S

 

Peterborough

Roberts Scouts

 

NON COMS AND MEN

PEROWNE

C F S

 

Son Bishop Worcester

Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

PERRIN

W

Private

Dogsthorpe Road Peterborough

2nd Northants

2393

NON COMS AND MEN

PHILLIPSON

E

Private

Oundle

2nd Northants

 

NON COMS AND MEN

PICK

   

Bourne

Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

PICKERING

 

Private

Laxton

   

NON COMS AND MEN

PIKE

 

Lance Corporal

Bourne

Volunteered

 

NON COMS AND MEN

PLOWRIGHT

A E

 

Market Deeping

Volunteered

 

NON COMS AND MEN

PLUM

J

 

Earith

Royal Artillery

 

NON COMS AND MEN

PLUMMER

J

Private

Eastrea

2nd Northants

 

NON COMS AND MEN

POPPLE

 

Private

Peterborough

2nd Beds

 

NON COMS AND MEN

POTTS

H

Private

126 Westwood Street Peterborough

2nd Northants

1287

NON COMS AND MEN

RAMSHAY

G S

 

Oundle

Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

RANDELL

 

Private

Nassington

Ordinance Depot Ladysmith

 

NON COMS AND MEN

RATCLIFFE

A

Private

St Neots

Army Service

 

NON COMS AND MEN

RAY

F

Trooper

St Neots

Artillery

 

NON COMS AND MEN

RAY

J

Private

Old Fletton

Rifle Brigade

 

NON COMS AND MEN

RAYMENT

J

Private

Chatteris

1st Suffolk

 

NON COMS AND MEN

RAYMENT

J

 

Chatteris

Suffolks

 

PRISONERS

READER

George W

Private

Whittlesey

1st Suffolk

2016

NON COMS AND MEN

RENFREY

 

Lance Corporal

Oundle

Royal Engineers

 

NON COMS AND MEN

RICHARDS

A

Private

Tansor

2nd Northants

 

NON COMS AND MEN

RICHARDSON

 

Private

St Neots

2nd Beds

 

NON COMS AND MEN

RICHARDSON

J

 

Warboys

 

8364

NON COMS AND MEN

RICHARDSON

W

Driver

Warboys

Artillery

 

NON COMS AND MEN

RICHES

J

 

Wisbech

2nd Northants

 

NON COMS AND MEN

RICHMOND

J G

 

Peterborough

Volunteered

 

NON COMS AND MEN

RICHMOND

T

 

Crowland

Dragoons

 

NON COMS AND MEN

RIDDIFORD

 

Corporal

Grafam

Royal Horse Artillery

 

NON COMS AND MEN

RIDGWELL

   

St Marks Street Peterborough

With Baden Powell at Mafeking

 

NON COMS AND MEN

RIGNALL

B

 

Godmanchester

2nd Beds

 

NON COMS AND MEN

RIGNALL

G

 

Warboys

Royal Artillery

 

NON COMS AND MEN

RINGROSE

 

Private

Monument Street Peterborough

2ndBeds

 

NON COMS AND MEN

ROBINSON

 

Private

Bourne

7th Dragoons

 

NON COMS AND MEN

ROBINSON

 

Private

Market Deeping

2nd Coldstream

 

NON COMS AND MEN

RODGERS

J

Drummer

Albert Place Peterborough

2nd Northants

 

NON COMS AND MEN

ROSE

A

 

Kimbolton

Paget’s Horse

 

NON COMS AND MEN

ROSE

W H

 

Peterborough

Volunteered

 

NON COMS AND MEN

ROUTLEDGE

G

Shoeingsmith

St Neots

Royal Artillery

 

NON COMS AND MEN

ROWE

John

Private

Chatteris

1st Suffolk

 

NON COMS AND MEN

ROWELL

J E

 

Southwick

Imperial Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

ROWELL

W

Private

Thrapston

2nd Lincs

 

NON COMS AND MEN

ROWLATT

 

Private

St Neots

East Lancashires

 

NON COMS AND MEN

RUDD

C W

Lance Corporal

Whittlesey

Volunteered

 

NON COMS AND MEN

RUFF

F

   

2nd Northants

 

NON COMS AND MEN

SALISBURY

J H

Private

St Neots

Grenadiers

 

NON COMS AND MEN

SAMSON

F

Private

Chatteris

1st Suffolk

 

NON COMS AND MEN

SANDIFER

J

Private

Godmanchester

2nd Beds

 

NON COMS AND MEN

SANDLANDS

P

 

Brigstock

Volunteered

 

NON COMS AND MEN

SAUNDERS

G

 

Stukeley

Rifles

Died of fever

CASUALTIES - NON COMS AND MEN

SAVAGE

J

Private

Chatteris

1st Suffolk

 

NON COMS AND MEN

SCOTCHBROOK

W

Private

Peterborough

Volunteered  

NON COMS AND MEN

SEARGEANT

H

 

Newborough

Army Service Corps

6678

NON COMS AND MEN

SECKER

C

Trooper

Peterborough

61st Howitzer Bat

 

NON COMS AND MEN

SEE

J

 

Brampton

2nd Beds

 

NON COMS AND MEN

SEWTER

 

Private

Cromwell Road Peterborough

Leicester Regiment

 

NON COMS AND MEN

SHADBOLD

 

Private

Thrapston

2nd Northants

 

NON COMS AND MEN

SHADBOLT

A

Trooper

Old Weston

69th Battery RA

 

NON COMS AND MEN

SHANKS

 

Private

Somersham

2nd Beds

 

NON COMS AND MEN

SHARPE

 

Private

Brampton

1st Royal Scots

 

NON COMS AND MEN

SHARPE

 

Private

Millfield

2nd Coldstream

 

NON COMS AND MEN

SHARPE

T

Driver

Eye Green

66th Battery RA

 

NON COMS AND MEN

SHEFFIELD

 

Private

Walpole Street Peterborough

2nd Beds

 

NON COMS AND MEN

SHELFORD

 

Sergeant

Huntingdon

19th Battery R A

 

NON COMS AND MEN

SHORTLAND

W

Private

Star Lane Peterborough

2nd Northants 2395

 

NON COMS AND MEN

SIMPSON

 

Private

St Neots

2nd Beds (MI)

 

NON COMS AND MEN

SIMPSON

R E

 

Sudborough

Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

SKINNER

J

Private

Peterborough

2nd Beds

 

NON COMS AND MEN

SKIPWORTH

J

 

Peterborough

Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

SLACK

 

Private

Bury

Royal Irish Rifles

 

NON COMS AND MEN

SLATER

 

Private

Crowland

Leicester Regiment

 

NON COMS AND MEN

SLATER

J

 

Crowland

Volunteered  Essex

 

NON COMS AND MEN

SLIMM

 

Private

Eyenesbury

1st Gloucester

(Prisoner)

NON COMS AND MEN

SLIMM

   

Eyensbury

1st Gloucester

 

PRISONERS

SLINGSLEY

C

 

Peterborough

Volunteered

 

NON COMS AND MEN

SMART

F W

 

Alwalton

43rd Howitzer Batt

 

NON COMS AND MEN

SMART

G

Private

Chatteris

Grenadiers

 

NON COMS AND MEN

SMITH

G B

 

Peterborough

Volunteered

 

NON COMS AND MEN

SMITH

H

Corporal

Deeping St James

Yorkshire Light Infantry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

SMITH

J W

Lance Corporal

Oundle Army Service Corps

   

NON COMS AND MEN

SMITHDALE

H

Private

Peterborough

Volunteered

 

NON COMS AND MEN

SOUTHWELL

   

Peterborough

Thorneycroft Horse

Wounded

CASUALTIES - NON COMS AND MEN

SQUIRES

 

Drummer

Peterborough

2nd Northants

 

NON COMS AND MEN

STAFFORD

R

Private

March

Volunteered

 

NON COMS AND MEN

STEVENSON

T

Private

Thurlby

   

NON COMS AND MEN

STOCKWELL

 

Private

Godmanchester

2nd Beds

 

NON COMS AND MEN

STOCKWELL

H

Private

Great Paxton

Norfolks

 

NON COMS AND MEN

STOKES

W J

Private

Crowland

2nd Northants

2880

NON COMS AND MEN

STOPFORD

 

Lieutenant Colonel

cousin of Mr S G Stopford Sackville

 

killed Modder River

CASUALTIES - OFFICERS

STOREY

 

Private

Godmanchester

2nd Beds

 

NON COMS AND MEN

STRATTON

 

Private

Staughton

2nd Beds

 

NON COMS AND MEN

STRICKSON

W J

Private

Son of Mr R B Strickson Huntingdon

2nd Beds

 

NON COMS AND MEN

STRONG

C

Lieutenant

Son of Col. Strong Thorpe Hall

2nd Beds

 

OFFICERS

SULLIVAN

F

Private

Police Constable Ringstead

2nd Coldstreams

7373

NON COMS AND MEN

SULLIVAN

M

 

Thrapston

Coldstreams

 

NON COMS AND MEN

SUNDERLAND

 

Lance Corporal

Eastfield Peterborough

2nd Lincs

 

NON COMS AND MEN

SUTTON

J

Private

Hemingford Grey

1stColdstreams

 

NON COMS AND MEN

SWALES

 

Private

Great Staughton

   

NON COMS AND MEN

SWAN

H M

 

Son of the late Rector of Marholm

Serving with South African Light Horse under General Gatacra

 

OFFICERS

SWEENEY

J

 

Huntingdon

Cape Rifles

 

NON COMS AND MEN

SWEENEY

P

 

Huntingdon

Highland Infantry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

TABOR

 

Private

Peterborough

10th Hussars

 

NON COMS AND MEN

TAYLOR

G

Private

Huntingdon 2nd Northants

   

NON COMS AND MEN

TAYLOR

H

Private

Whittlesey

63rd Artillery

 

NON COMS AND MEN

TEAT

F

Private

Great Staughton

10th Hussars

 

NON COMS AND MEN

TEBBS

F J

Private

Peterborough

Volunteered

 

NON COMS AND MEN

THOMAS

A E

 

Peterborough

Volunteered

 

NON COMS AND MEN

THOMPSON

J

 

Earith

1st Yorks

2537

NON COMS AND MEN

THORNE

 

Sergeant

Harringworth

2nd Leicesters

 

NON COMS AND MEN

THORPE

 

Private

Langtoft

Leicester Regiment

 

NON COMS AND MEN

TIBBLES

W

Private

Somersham

2nd Lincs

 

NON COMS AND MEN

TIPLER

 

Lance Corporal

Peterborough

12th Lancers

 

NON COMS AND MEN

TIPLER

S

Private

Bourne

1st Coldstreams

 

NON COMS AND MEN

TOMLIN

G

 

Oundle

2nd Northants

Wounded

CASUALTIES - NON COMS AND MEN

TOMPKINS

E

Shoeing Smith

Thorney

Q Battery R H A

 

NON COMS AND MEN

TOSCAR

 

Private

Bluntisham

Beds Regiment

 

NON COMS AND MEN

TOWNSEND

(Brother 1)

 

Orton

Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

TOWNSEND

(Brother 2)

 

Orton

Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

TROLLEY

 

Private

Eynesbury

18th Hussars

 

NON COMS AND MEN

TROWELL

G

Private

New England Peterborough 2ndNorthants

   

NON COMS AND MEN

TROWELL

G

Private

New England

2nd Northants

 

NON COMS AND MEN

TUCKER

A

Private

Peterborough

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

 

NON COMS AND MEN

TUCKER

E

Private

Gladstone Street Peterborough

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

 

NON COMS AND MEN

TUCKER

Wm

 

Peterborough

Reservist

 

NON COMS AND MEN

TURNER

James

Private

St Ives

Bedford Regiment

 

NON COMS AND MEN

TUSTING

T R

 

Thrapston

Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

TUTKILL

 

Private

Peterborough

2nd Norfolk

 

NON COMS AND MEN

TYERS

G

 

Bourne

3rd K R R

1192

NON COMS AND MEN

UNDERWOOD

A

Gunner

Warmington

Royal Horse Artillery

 

NON COMS AND MEN

UPEX

G

Private

Newborough

2nd Northants

Wounded at Belmont

CASUALTIES - NON COMS AND MEN

VERGETTE

H

 

New Fletton

Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

WAKEFIELD W

 

Trooper

Thrapston

11th Hussars

 

NON COMS AND MEN

WALKER

Edward

Private

Doddington

1st Suffolk

 

NON COMS AND MEN

WARD

H

Private

Postland

2nd  Northants

3167

NON COMS AND MEN

WARDELL

W

Private

Little Harrowden

2nd Coldstreams

7615

NON COMS AND MEN

WATSON

A

Private

Rodgers Street Peterborough

2nd Northants

2537

NON COMS AND MEN

WAYMAN

 

Lance Corporal

Brampton

Rifles

5981

NON COMS AND MEN

WEBSTER

 

Trooper

Percival Street Peterborough

   

NON COMS AND MEN

WEBSTER

E B

 

late Needingworth

2nd N Staffs

 

NON COMS AND MEN

WEBSTER

H

Trooper

Glinton

Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

WEBSTER

R

 

Peakirk

Yeomanry

 

NON COMS AND MEN

WELLS

S

Private

Godmanchester

3rd Grenadiers

 

NON COMS AND MEN

WENHAM

   

Deeping

Leicester Regt

 

NON COMS AND MEN

WEST

E

Leading Seaman

Son of Mr J E West Peterborough

HMS Monarch serving with naval Brigade under Methuen

 

NON COMS AND MEN

WHEATON

J

Private

Colne

2nd Lincs

 

NON COMS AND MEN

WHICKHAM

 

Sergeant

Peterborough

Volunteered

 

NON COMS AND MEN

WHITNEY

C W

 

Raunds

Scots

Wounded

CASUALTIES - NON COMS AND MEN

WHITWELL

 

Private

Ramsey

2nd Northants

 

NON COMS AND MEN

WIGGINS

A

 

Huntingdon

Rifles

Wounded

CASUALTIES - NON COMS AND MEN

WILCOX

W

Private

Woodstone

Volunteered

 

NON COMS AND MEN

WILLOWS

 

Sergeant

Huntingdon

Kings Rifles

Killed at Ladysmith

CASUALTIES - NON COMS AND MEN

WILSON

 

Private

Little Stukeley

2nd Beds

 

NON COMS AND MEN

WILSON

H

Private

West Deeping

   

NON COMS AND MEN

WILSON

J

Private

Elton

   

NON COMS AND MEN

WILSON

J

Corporal

Huntingdon

3rd Grenadiers

 

NON COMS AND MEN

WITHEROW

C

 

St Ives

Army Medical Corps

 

NON COMS AND MEN

WOODS

A

Private

Grays yard Peterborough

Dublin Fusiliers

 

NON COMS AND MEN

WOODS

J

Private

Huntingdon

2nd Beds

 

NON COMS AND MEN

WOODTHORPE

J

Trooper

Relatives Walpole Street Peterborough

Bechuanaland Mounted Rifles (Mafeking)

 

NON COMS AND MEN

WOODWARD

G

Private

Market Deeping

Army Ordnance Corps

 

NON COMS AND MEN

WOOLEY

F

Corporal

 

23rd Coy Royal Engineers

Died at Ladysmith December 28th 1899

CASUALTIES - NON COMS AND MEN

WOOLLEY

B

Corporal

Islip

Royal Engineers

 

NON COMS AND MEN

WORMSLEY

 

Trooper

Brampton

12th Lancers

 

NON COMS AND MEN

WRAGBY

J

 

Peterborough

Volunteered

 

NON COMS AND MEN

WRIGHT

 

Trooper

Relatives in Peterborough

Serving with Naval Brigade in General Bullers Column

 

NON COMS AND MEN

WRIGHT

E

Private

Oundle

Ordnance Department

 

NON COMS AND MEN

WRIGHT

E

Private

Oundle

Ordinance Dept

 

NON COMS AND MEN

WRIGHT

G

Lieutenant

son of Mr C B Wright, Joint Master of the Fitzwilliam Hounds

Lancers

wounded at Enslin Dec 7th  1899

CASUALTIES - OFFICERS

WRIGHT

H

Driver

Corby

Royal Artillery

 

NON COMS AND MEN

WRIGHT

J

Private

Godmanchester

2nd Beds

 

NON COMS AND MEN

WRIGHT

J

Private

Ketton

2nd Lincs

 

NON COMS AND MEN

WRIGHT

Thos

Bombardier

 

86th Howitzer Batt

 

NON COMS AND MEN

WYATT

I

Trooper

Warboys

69th Battery R A

 

NON COMS AND MEN

YANDELL

 

Private

Hankey Street Peterborough

 

Killed at Enslin

CASUALTIES - NON COMS AND MEN

Friends of the War Memorials
War Memorials Trust
Main page
Commonweath War Graves Commission
Commonwealth War Graves Commission

Copyright © Roll-of-Honour.com 2002-
Email: rollofhonour@ntlworld.com

See our on-line bookstore
Visit our bookstore